Studies on unifying contour and texture informations of image recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子通信系統工学
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Design
Principal Investigator
TAKIYAMA Ryuzo  Kyushu inst. of Design, Faculty of Design, Professor, 芸術工学部, 教授 (20037815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Naoki  Kyushu inst. of Design, Faculty of Design, Research Assistant, 芸術工学部, 助手 (60185642)
SAKAMOTO Hiroyasu  Kyushu inst. of Design, Faculty of Design. Lecturer, 芸術工学部, 講師 (70112357)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsImage Recognition / Contour Information / Texture Information / Unifying Information / Neural Network / Learning / Fourier Descriptor / Co-occurrence Matrix / 画像分類 / パターン認識 / 学習方式 / 閉曲線情報処理 / 等辺多角形近似 / 曲線のあてはめ / 三層ニュ-ラルネット / テクスチャ解析 / 閉曲線の平滑化
Research Abstract
We described contour and texture information which are very useful for image recognition, implemented a system which unity above informations, and performed various experiments on image recognition. Outlines of obtained results follow: 1. We developed an equilateral-polygonal approximation algorithm applied to contours extracted from images. 2. We developed a smoothing method for contour images, and checked the usefulness of the algorithm in 1 on the smoothed images. 3. We extracted the P-type descriptor of an equilateral polygonal approximated figure in 2, and investigate the relation between the range of frequencies of the descriptor and the degree of approximation of the obtained figure. 4. In various descriptions of texture information we showed that the co-occurrence matrix is most desirable, and verified its effectiveness by use in the Brodaz images. 5. We obtained some properties which clarify relationships between architectures of neural networks and information processing capabilities. 6. We decided to use three layer neural networks to unify contour and texture informations, and proposed parallel and serial methods for the unification. 7. Taking all results above into consideration, we implemented a unifying neural network, experimented on fisher images by the network, and showed its usefulness.