Project/Area Number |
03650280
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電子通信系統工学
Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KOYAMA Jiro Shibaura Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00029315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUDA Chihiro Shibaura Institute of Technology, Faculty of System Engineering, Associate Profe, システム工学部, 助教授 (40052831)
TAKAHASHI Hideo Shibaura Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90052795)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Optical Tape / Optical Memory / Rotating Optical System / Optical Pick-up / Tracking Error Detection / 光テ-プ |
Research Abstract |
In this research, an optical tape recorder using a rotating optical system for a read/write device and a fixed optical system for a signal pick-up has been proposed. The characteristics of this tape recorder was investigated from the theoretical and the experimental results. An outline of these theoretical and experimental results will be decsribed bellow. 1. The logical expression was derived for detecting the bits signal the focusing error signal and the tracking error signal. 2. The basic experimental set-up was constructed for proving the logical expression, and it was confirmed that the variation of reflected beam at rotation angle of the rotating optical system was solved by performing the signal processing at the experimental results. 3. The characteristics of the beam focusing was investigated by the calculated and the experimental results, and it was confirmed that this optical tape system was obtained the spot size less than 1mum. 4. The tracking error signal was obtained by replacing the prism and the lens with a parabolic mirror in order to realized a lighter weight device of the rotating optical system. We are continuing the study of related problems in order to obtain a practical optical tape system and will measure the total characteristics of focusing error signal, tracking error signal and bits signal and confirm the merits of the newly proposed optical tape system.