Color Recognition System by Optical Neural Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子通信系統工学
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Wakao  Doshisha Univ.Dept.electronics, Lecturer, 工学部, 専任講師 (90178674)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordscolor hue recognition / optical neural network / tristimulus values / cone / color cell / 色覚系 / 錐体 / 神経節細胞 / ニューロコンピューティング / 光ニューラルネットワーク / カラー液晶 / 半導体レーザ / 白色光レーザ / ニュ-ロコンピュ-ティング / 光ニュ-ラルネットワ-ク / 半導体レ-ザ / 白色光レ-ザ
Research Abstract
This paper reports on two types of optical neural network for color recognition. The first type is based on the color system established by the C.I.E.Color recognition was confirmed by simulation and hardware system of this type.
The other type is based on the Primates ophthalmencephalon model. As a result of the simulation, the output matching the fourth visual areas (V4) of cerebral cortex was confirmed. The hidden layr units were found to be similar to the ganglion cell of monkey. By improving this system, supports on explication of the ophthalmencephalon and the color recognition similar to human are expected.