Project/Area Number |
03650295
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
情報工学
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAHASHI Hiroshi T.I.T, Dep. of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20143084)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Object Oriented / Image Processing / Japanese Language Processing / Knowledge Representation / Geometrical Model / Genetic Algorithms / Model Integration / オブジェクト指向画像処理 / 日本語解析システム / 属性概念の獲得 / 見え方の推論 / 三次元パターンマッチング / モデル表現の統合 / レコ-ドオブジェクト / 画像処理メソッド / 画像処理エキスパ-トシステム / 概念的拘束条件 / 仮説推論システム / 顔画像処理 |
Research Abstract |
1. An object oriented image processing system based on lisp kernel was developed, in which special data structure called record array was supported for numerical data like images. Japanese language processing unit was newly implemented. This system enables to integrate the various kinds of knowledges. 2. Knowledges about images and objects were represented linguistically, numerically and geometrically. These kinds of representations were realized as models and their own reasoning systems. 3. The models were defined as abstracted model classes, and their reasoning systems were constructed by some methods which activate necessary image processings, especially matching between 3-D model and images by genetic algorithms enabled effective 3-D reasonings. 4. All we have to do for some problems such as object recognition and image understanding is to define an object class which inherits the abstracted model classes. The inheritance of the classes is to integrate the models automatically, and we do not have to construct neither model reasoning system nor image processing system for problem by problem.