A Handling System of Virtual Object with the Sense of Touch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報工学
Research InstitutionNiigta University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Ikuo  Niigata University,Faculty of Engineering,Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80018481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKINO Hideo  Niigata University,Faculty of Engineering,Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80115071)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsvirtual reality / virtual environment / virtual object handling / motion parallax / touch decision / 三次元CAD / 触覚生成 / 接触判定 / ポインティングデバイス(座標脂示装置) / 三次元座標計測
Research Abstract
This virtual object handling system can be used for applications of interactive 3D modeling such as industrial design and field of art. For realizing direct handling of virtual object with high accuracy and really existing sensation, a special type of stylus was developed. The grip of stylus is mounted on the driving mechanism, however, the pointed end is a virtual object displayed as if united with the grip. A fast eyes positions measuring system using PSD and special graphics processor were developed for display of realistic motion parallax. This virtual pointed end enables not only direct handling, but also real time touch decision using graphics hardware. So it enables transmission of the sense of touch from virtual object by controlling the grip supporting mechanism.