| Project/Area Number |
03650304
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
情報工学
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
KANEDA Yukio Kobe university, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80107979)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAJO Hironori Kobe university, Engineering, RA., 工学部, 助手 (80217736)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | distributed shared memory / multiprocessor / RISC / 計算機ア-キテクチャ / 共有メモリ / 無矛盾化プロトコル / 仮想共有メモリ |
| Research Abstract |
A study of high performance multi-computer system which is composed from high speed RISC type microprocessors is very important. The key point of the study is how to realize high performance memory system. A large scale shared memory is desirable from the standpoint of software and operating system. But big weak point is memory access bottleneck by bus contention. The research is to realize a high performance virtual memory system on distributed memory type multi-computer system whose processor elements are connected by high speed communication network. By distributing memory units to each processor elements and developing high speed paging protocol, the main memory access bottleneck is avoided. Performance of the proposed memory system is evaluated by simulation.