Automatic Design of Generalized Direct-radiator Loudspeaker System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報工学
Research InstitutionKANSAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Yasuo  Kansai University Electronic Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00103391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAO Masachika  Kansai University Electronic Engineering former Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10153090)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsNonlinear Optimization Method / Direct-radiator Loudspeaker System / Automatic Design / Motional Feed Back / 設計領域 / 回帰分析 / 製造コスト / 直接放射形スピ-カシステム
Research Abstract
An automatic design method using the nonlinear optimization method for a generalized direct-radiator loudspeaker system or a phase-inverter loudspeaker system with motional feedback both from driver loudspeaker and passive radiator is discussed in this report. The low frequency behavior is controlled by a system paramenters vector in the 20-dimensional Euclidean space, whose components are composed of the elements of the mechanical equivalent circuit. In order to realize flat response and at the same time extension of the low frequency response within maximum allowable peak displacements of driver and passive radiator and within maximum allowable input power, and also without positive feedback, an evaluation function or an objective function is defined, which is related to sound pressure response, displacemnets of driven-loudspeaker and passive radiator, and input power and Hurwitz's stability criterion. By minimization (optimization) of the evaluaiton function, it is possible to obtain automatically an optimal vector which realizes flat response and extension of the low frequency response. Some design examples are shown in this report.
The method developed here is also applicable to the system whose equivalent circuit is known, and applied to the piezoelectric telephone, on which we have presented and published some papers.