Surface-Acoustic-Wave Devices for Mobile Communication and a CAD System for the Design of Surface Acoustic Waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIBA Masanori  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng.,Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40101521)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSurface acoustic wave (SAW) / SAW-interdigital transducer (SAW-IDT) / Coupled mode theory / Finite element method / numerical analysis / CAD system / 等価回路法 / モ-ド結合理論 / CADシステム
Research Abstract
The performance of a CAD system for the design of SAW (Surface Acoustic Wave) devices is limited to the accuracy of the simulation procedure. A precise simulation of SAW devices must take into account pure electric, acoustic, and mixed electroacoustic effects.
In this research a coupled mode theory is developed for the analysis of excitation characteristics of SAW-IDT (Interdigital Transducer). Coupling and transduction coefficients of coupled mode equations can be theoretically determined by applying the FEM (Finite Element Method) to an infinite array corresponding to an electrically shorted or open IDT. The FEM is also used to calculate the static capacitance for one pair of IDTs. Therefore, in this approach, all the effects of piezoelectric perturbation, mechanical perturbation, energy storage, and anisotropy of a substrate are taken into account. Numerical examples are presented for the excitation characteristics of IDTs on several piezoelectric substrates such as 128^゚Y-X LiNbO_3, X-112゚Y LiTaO_3, 45゚X-Z Li_2B_4O_7, and 34゚Y-X quartz. The computed results agree well with experimental results.