Development of a reduced energy type implantable defibrillator.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Hideo  Niigata University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80115071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Ikuo  Niigata University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80018481)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsImplantable defibrillator / Cardiomyoplasty / Arrhythmia detection / Interval histogram / 不整脈検出 / 除細動エネルギ-
Research Abstract
In 1992, the research was focused on the basic animal experiments. In particular, the stability of the pacing function was confirmed in chronic experiments.
1) Confirmation of arrhythmia detection method
To develop a new arrhythmia detection method, we used the interval histogram method for ECG, and we made an on-line real time detection program to analyze the frequency variation of the ECG. After that, we installed the program into a battery-type arrhythmia detection circuit, and confirmed its function during in-vivo test.
2) Development of an implantable stimulation unit and experimental results
The arrhythmia detection circuit and the output circuit were developed. The detection circuit was used to execute the interval histogram method and muscle stress sensing. The output circuit has the capability of cardiac pacing and muscle stimulation for cardiomyoplasty. Both pacing and muscle stimulation function were confirmed in acute animal experiments using mongrel dogs. Moreover, the implantable units were stable more than 4 weeks in chronic experiments.
In the future, for arrhythmia sensing, we will combine a database which contains various ECG data with the detection program to develop a personal oriented detection system. Moreover, we will also make effort to assemble the new implantable system with defibrillation, cardiac pacing and cardiomyoplasty functions for use in chronic animal experiments.