Analysis, Design, Fabrication of 3-D Waveguide Type Optical Planar Circuit having Strong Confinement of Optical Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionKANAGAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HSU Jui-Pang  Kanagawa Univ.Faculty of Elect.Eng., Professor, 工学部・電気工学科, 教授 (10078298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANADA Tetsuo  Kanagawa Univ.Faculty of Elect.Eng., Research Associate, 工学部・電気工学科, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsOptical planar circuit / Three dimensional Field Analysis / Step discontinuity in width / Strong confinement of lightwave / Multilayered structure of very thin films / Strong mode separation between TE and TM modes / 光導波路形Y分岐 / 多層超薄膜3次元光導波路 / TE / TMモ-ドのモ-ド分離
Research Abstract
The research is the two year project. The aims of this research are (1) Investigation of the possibility or the potential of 3-D wave-guided-type optical planar circuit element having a fine structure to confine the optical field strongly in height and transverse direction based on concept of the surface-wave planar circuit. (2) Fabrication of the corresponding 3-D optical waveguide element by electron beam lithography and measurement. (3) Discussion and evaluation of the problems is theoretical analysis, fabrication process and measurements.
In this second year following results are obtained.
(A) 3-D field analysis of Step discontinuity in width for 3-D optical waveguide.
Single mode operation similar to microwave circuit is expected to be realized in an integrated 3-D optical waveguide circuit. In this case field disturbance at the step discontinuity will become a serious problem. The 3-D vector analysis based on surface wave planar circuit equations is proposed and applied to the conne … More ction of two 3-D optical waveguides of different width ranged from 1.5 mum to 2.5 mum. Extending the concept of the surface-wave planar circuit, reasonable design of the true passive optical integrated circuit will be possible, where the field disturbance is exactly considered or microwave circuit design concept is introduced.
(B) Analysis, Fabrication, Measurement and Evaluation of waveguide type optical circuit element having fine structure.
The conventional three or four layers 3-D optical waveguide can realize a strong confinement of the optical field but is difficult to realize the single mode operation because the degenerate tendency of the TE and TM modes. Strong mode separation can be realized by controlling the number of layers in the multilayered structure of very thin films. This result is also confirmed by our experiments. Evaluation of propagation loss by measuring the streak light shows that TE is more lossy than TM and is 2.7 db/cm in loss. Circular curve patterning system for electron beam exposing equipment was introduced by the project money, which will be used for fabrication of more useful 3-D optical circuit element including circular bend. Less