DEVELOPMENT OF NEW PHOTO DETECTOR USING MAGNETIC SEMICONDUCTOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionIWATE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SEKI Kyoshiro  IWATE UNIVERSITY ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60003860)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPhoto detector / Magnetic semiconductor / Ferrite / Photo-magnetic conversion / Pyro-effect / Thick film / Screen printing / Polymer / フォトセンサ / スプレイ印刷 / スクリ-ン印刷
Research Abstract
This research has discussed the preparation of photo magnetic semiconductor PMS with a high sensitivity and development a new photo-magnetic device. The PMS is a thick film which coated the radiant flux absorbent on a ferrite-magnetic semiconductor and it responds to light over the wide range. The preparation is performed by a sintering or a polymer methods. The light signal is read out by a magnetic head or a Hall element. In 1991 and 1992, the sintering and polymer methods have been investigated, respectively. For the sintering method, after painting the mixed of ferrite, ruthenium compound and solvent on the alumina substrate, it is sintered at 850゚C. The PMS preparation-recorder which purchased due to the glant-in-aid for scientific research is useful for plot of an experimental data. The inorganic binder (glass paste) instead of an expensive ruthenium compound makes product cost to reduce and lets down sintering temperatute below 650゚C. The light signal is read out by a magnetic head excited with a fixed magnetic field. In 1992, the polymer method using epoxy, polyvinil alchohl and polyvinil acetate as a binder was considered. The preparartion profile without a high temperature sintering process is very simple and takes little time. The flexible PMS film can be formed into various shapes. The signal read out due to a Hall element is very small sized. These results are referred in article list.