FLUX CONTROL CHARACTERISTIC OF MAGNETIZED PLANTS AND ITS APPLICATION TO THE SENSOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionIWATE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKA Hideo  IWATE UNIV.,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (50091640)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMAGNETICFLUID / MAGNETIZEDPLANTS / WOOD / PLANT / PERMEABILITY / APPLIED MAGNETICS / 交流磁化特性 / センサ / 植物生理 / 磁気特性 / フェライト
Research Abstract
The author previously reported the research on plants absorbing magnetic fluid during growth. Magnetic characteristics of such a lily plant were examined by looking at the microscopic images of cross sections. The rate of germination of daikon radish was also reported. The relative impact of chemical and magnetic processes were left as a future work.
The purpose of this research is to make clear the influences of chemical ingredients in magnetic fluid on plants. And to suggest the best impress method which doesn't damage the growth of plant.
Furtheremore, the author proposes a new material which is called magnetic wood. The wood is a macromolecular material which is composed of cellulose, lignin etc. The magnetic fluid is a liquidity material which has magnetic characteristics. The purpose of manufacturing the magnetic wood is to widen the application field of wood by having magnetic characteristics. Three manufacturing processes are considered namely,dipping,vacuum pouring and coating. Some fundamental experiments of frequency characteristics and apparent permeability of the magnetic woods are also reported.