Project/Area Number |
03650337
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
計測・制御工学
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRATA Hironori Chiba Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60111415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGAI Yasuo Chiba Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30187629)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | stochastic optimization / self-organization / layout of VLSI / floorplanning / placement / wiring / VLSエレイアウト |
Research Abstract |
The project has studied the development of a new stochastic optimization method based on biological phenomena and applied to VLSI layout problems. Practically speaking, we combined the simulated annealing method with mutation and crossover concepts of biological evolution. Since this combination makes it possible to move freely in the cost landscape, we can try to search a global minimum in the large area. This method makes parallel computation possible. If we could implement on parallel processors, the computation time of the proposed method would be very fast. From the viewpoint of approximation, we studied mean field theory and got some useful results on the speed up of stochastic optimization. We applied the proposed method to the layout of VLSI, such as floorplanning, routing and placement problems. The simulation verified the effectiveness and usefulness of the method.