On Automatic Generation of a Control Sequence on Discrete Event Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionFukui University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Tadashi  Fukui University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40020193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Kohkichi  Fukui University, Engineering, Research associate, 工学部, 助手 (00197675)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPetri net / Discrete Event System / Sequence Control / Firing Sequence / Scheduling / CIM / Deadlock / Trap / シ-ケンス制御 / スケジュ-リング
Research Abstract
In 1991, in order to achieve" Automatic Generation of a Control Sequence on Discrete Event Systems", we have studied as follows. (1)We derive the necessary and sufficient condition for reachability by using a sequence graph, which is formed of the state equation of a Petri net. (2)We derive a derivation method for linear independent solutions of the state equation of a Petri net. (3)We derive a algorithm for an automatic generation of a control sequence by using the above results (1) and (2).
Next, we have constructed an imitative manufacture system for verification of usefulness of our results.
In 1992, we have studied as follows after due consideration of our results in 1991. (4)We have programmed the algorithm of the above (3) on an UNIX workstation and we have checked that this program generates a control sequence. (5)We have programmed the other algorithms for analysis of Petri nets in order to be able to analyze a discrete event system.
As the results mentioned above, we have achieved the objectives such as (a) derivation of a algorithm for an automatic generation of a control sequence, (b)construction and control of an imitative manufacture system, (c)programming and verification of the derived algorithms.