DEVELOPMENT OF A GUIDE DOG ROBOT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionYAMANASHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORI Hideo  Yamanashi University, Dept.of EE & CS,Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40020383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木塚 泰弘  国立特殊教育総合研究所, 研究部, 部長 (90000265)
KOTANI Shinji  Yamanashi University, Dept.of EE & CS,Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (80242618)
SEKIGUCHI Yoshihiro  Yamanashi University, Dept.of EE & CS,Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70020493)
KIYOHIRO Noriaki  Yamanashi University, Dept.of EE & CS,Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00016586)
石黒 浩  山梨大学, 工学部, 助手 (10232282)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsguide dog robot / automonous mobile robot / vehicle detection / pedestrian detection / electronic travel aid / road understanding / robot vision / road following / 道路画像理解 / 歩行支援 / 歩行ガイド / 福祉ロボット / 移動体検出 / リズムモデル / 走行制御 / 画像理解 / ナビゲ-ション / 定型行動
Research Abstract
We have developed a Guide Dog Robot "HITOMI" and some new robot vision methods.
1. Robot Mechanics : "HITOMI" is 1050mm(H)X540mm(W)X840nn(D), and its undercarriage is based on SUZUKI's motor wheelchair. It has a video camera with platform, 68040 based one board vision system, sonar range sensors and optical fiber gyroscope as multi-sensors, and V25 single board computer as locomotion control system, an command bar as human interface and 40 AH battery as power supply. It can move about 2 hours on even flat road.
2. Road Following : The robot can detect lane mark or Braille block of a road or sidewalk scene in 70-100msec and can move 30cm/sec.
3. Vehicle Detection : A vision based real time vehicle detection method is proposed and implemented on 68040 vision system. The detection time is depend on the distance of the vehicle, 10 msec for 30 meters and 70 msec for 5 meters. Its successful detection rate is 92-97% for fine day and 98% for cloudy day. Almost errors are caused by misunderstanding of shadow as a vehicle. Vehicle missing rate is less than 1% in all weather.
4. Pedestrian detection : A real time pedestrian detection method "Rhythm model" is proposed and implemented on 4DSPs based paralle vision system. It can distinguish pedestrians from other moving objects such as bicycle and dog.Its successful distinguish rate is 76-86%. The system is not yet installed on the robot.
5. Guide Map System : The digital map system for the blind guiding is a improvement of ZENRIN's 1/2,000scale JYU'UTAKU map and is now on development.