3D Depth Image through Multi-Focus Images by using a Single Camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
EIHO Shigeru  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40026117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIGUCHI Hiroyuki  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90243063)
HACHIMURA Kozaburo  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70124229)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMeasurement of blur / Multi-focus images / Image sequence / Depth image / 3D measurement / 3次元形状計測 / 合焦点位置の計測
Research Abstract
In this research, we have developed a method to make the range image of objects by using multi-focus images taken by changing the focus of the lens system. The distance of focus point on every pixel is measured by using these multi-focussed images. Thus the depth image can be obtained from those distance images and can obtain 3D shape of the object without using the stereo camera system. The results obtained are:
1. Development of a new method to measure the quantity of blur (radius of blur): The blur difference is estimated by using a set of pixels on two images where the focus is not on the pixel. This difference indicates the focus position corresponding to each pixel and the bluer radius of the pixel on the image.
2. Development of the method to measure 3D depth image of the object: By adding these focus values with the weights of bluer radius, the depth value of each pixel position is obtainable. Experimental results of some objects show that the method developed can measure the depth image data by using a single camera with enough accuracy.