Construction of Fuzzy Inference System with AI-Neuro Based Autonomous Learning Abilities and Verification of Its Effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATAI Osamu  Kyoto University Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50089124)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsFuzzy Inference / Constraint-Oriented Problem Solving / Fuzzy Control / Symbolic Processing / Neural Network / Genetic Alogorithm / Machine Learning / Autonomous Decentralized System / 制約充足問題 / 自己組織化 / 自律移動ロボット / ファジイ集合 / ファジイ推論 / 制約指向 / 信号処理 / ファジィ集合 / オブジェクト指向 / 制約論理プログラミング
Research Abstract
From constraint-oriented perspectives, a new concept of fuzziness is introduced, and based on this concept, new method of fuzzy inference is formalized, which is then shown to be able to be coupled tightly with symbolic procesing in AI that is based two-valued logic. This new method of combined inference is then applied to sensing information processing and image understanding under incomplete information, and also to planning and its execution of autonomous mobile robot. Moreover, the combined inference is applied to control of inverted pendulum, which elucidates its effectiveness. Also, new programming environment for this inference system is introduced by using CLP(R), a kind of constraint logic programming language. By using machine learning techniques, a learning method for acquiring fuzzy inference rules is introduced, whose results are then refined and organized by neural networks and genetic algorithms. Finally, the total system for fuzzy inference with automomous learning abilities is applied to control and planning of autonomous mobile robots, which elucidates the effectiveness of our approach.