Laser beam drive of micro motor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Satoshi  Engineering, Appl. Phys. Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30144439)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMICRO MOTOR / LASER TRAPPING / RADIATION PRESSURE / LASER / EVANESCENT FIELD / 光導波路 / レーザートラッピング / レーザー / マイクロモ-タ / レ-ザ・トラッピング / レ-ザ / ユバネッセント波
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to realize the miro-motor whose size is in the order of micron, by using radiation-pressure generated by laser beam as the driving force. The motor (linear, rotational, or levitational) is driven by laser beam, without using mechanical or electrical means. In the research, the experiments on the driving of mirco particles was conducted. The driving force by the radiation pressure was also theoretically analyzed.
The experiment of three-dimensional laser-beam manipulation of the particle was carried out. This particle correspondes to the moving part in the micro-motor. Effects of the material, size, shape and mass of the particle were measured. The driving method with evanescent field was proposed. It was found out that the driving using evanescent field was promising way. Optimal conditions for this driving were evaluated experimentally.
The driving force made from evanescent field was examined theoretically by using a physical model. By comparing the results of the numerical simulations with the experimental results, validness of the model was examined. Through the simulation results, the optimal condition to effectively obtain the maximum driving force was derived.
Utilizing laser trapping techniques to assemble micro-motor was also considered, and the feasibility was investigated experimentally.