Studies on Flux Controlling Method with Convergence and Divergence (Magnetic flux lens)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
ENOKIZONO Masato  Oita Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40136784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODAKA Takashi  Oita Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50163994)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMagnetic Flux Lens / Magnetic Circuit / Permanent Magnet / Eddy Current Effect / 渦電流 / 磁束収束 / 境界要素法(BEM) / 磁界解析 / 強磁場
Research Abstract
To develop control elements in controlling magnetic flux, this study have been curried out for the use of flux convergence and divergence. The summary of the results is shown below.
(1)Alternating magnetic flux
We showed that it is possible to obtain convex and concave lens effect for alternating flux by using the eddy current effect. When a conductive plate with a central hole and one slit is placed in alternating magnetic field, the flux is concentrated in the hole(convex lens effect). In the case of the plate without slit, we can obtain the concave lens effect. The convex lens effect is very useful in generating a high magnetic field, and the concave lens effect can be applied to magnetic shielding.
(2)DC magnetic flux
In the case of dc magnetic field, it is possible to obtain the same effects above by using the permanent magnet. Combining a electromagnet and plural permanent magnet with high coercive force, the magnetic field can be designed. We have found that the exciting current value can reduce in the electromagnet covered by permanent magnets.
(3)Switching of magnetic circuit
There are two kinds of permanent magnet which is used in electrical machinery and apparatus. The one is the alnico type magnets that the coercive force is small and the remanent flux density is large. The other is the ferrite type magnets that the coercive force is large and the residual magnetization is small. We developed a switching system of magnetic circuit by the combination of the different type magnets. Changing the magnetizing direction of the alnico type magnet, the flow of flux line can be controlled easily. This switching system has a wide application in the lifting magnet, the high magnetic field generator, and the electromagnetic brakes.