| Project/Area Number |
03650357
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
計測・制御工学
| Research Institution | KINKI UNIVERSITY (1993) Toho University (1991-1992) |
Principal Investigator |
KIKKAWA Sho KINKI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF BIOLOGY-ORIENTED SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 生物理工学部, 教授 (30075329)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小田 弘良 東邦大学, 理学部, 助手 (80175265)
SATO Yoichi TOHO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (20147581)
TANISHITA Kazuo KEIO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE ADN TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (10101776)
SATO Kenji TOHO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (90134494)
ODA Yohihiro
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Time-frequency representation / Correlation area / Correlation time / Fisher information / Intermittent turbulence / Combustion / Interface of turbulence slug / Random field / 等価帯域幅 / 自由度 / 時間ー周波数表現 / 非定常スペクトル / 相間時間 / 渦スケ-ル / 乱流スペクトル |
| Research Abstract |
1. Experiments and analysis of intermittent turbulence Intermittent turbulence which occurred in an intermittent oscillatory pipe flow was measured and fluctuations in velocity was analyzed. Turbulent regions are convected downstream and the transition occurred as a result of the passage of the leading interface of a turbulent region. We detected large and medium scale eddies generated near the leading front. The eddies must play a major role in the transition. 2. Theory and applications of a random process and a random field The theory of the number of degrees of freedom (NDF) of a random process on which the project is based was investigated. The relation between the NDF and Fisher information was clarified. The results are as follows ; (a)The first NDF is nothing but the Fisher information about mean of the random process. (b)For the AR process, the 2nd NDF is equal to the Fisher information about the variance of the random process. It was proved that the NDF can explain the significance of the approximating the dimension of the signal space to 2WT.We deduced correlation areas and correlation lengths of a random field from the idea of the NDF.These are important characteristics of the random field. A visualized turbulent field were analyzed by using the correlation areas and the correlation lengths. 3. Experimental study of combustion In order to study the effect of combustion on the turbulence, we performed some experiments on combustion.