Active Vibration Control for a Super High Rise Building of both strong excitation and small displacement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KANOH Hideaki  Meiji Uni. Dep. of Sci. &Tec. Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00017914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKAWA Toshiharu  Meiji Uni. Dep. of Sci. &Tec. Researcher, 理工学部, 助手 (80159491)
ABE Naoto  Meiji Uni. Dep. of Sci. &Tec. Researcher, 理工学部, 助手 (10202673)
KOH Tadaki  Meiji Uni. Dep. of Sci. &Tec. Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10061904)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSuper high rise building / Active control / Vibration control / Active mass damper / 制震 / 柔軟構造物 / 制震制御 / アクティブダンパ / ロバスト制御 / 最適レギュレ-タ / 極配置法
Research Abstract
Vibration control of a Super High Rise Building (SHRB)(more than 300m, 100 story, for example) is investigated. It has extremely low frequency, lightly damped structural modes. Reductions of acceleration, displacement between stories, a force to control and the stroke of a damper are the objectives in the control of a seismic response to assure the amenities of the building. To deal with these problems, we use a mass damper for a passive and active control. As control laws to implement the controls, Linear Quadratic (LQ) optimal control method, and H^* control method are examined. It is shown that the proposed control system can effectively reduce the absolute displacement response to winds and earthquake.