Establishment of Intelligent Control System for Ocean Sailing Yacht and Application to Real Boat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MASUYAMA Yutaka  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10101362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Keiichi  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Technology. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50113030)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSailing / Sailing Yacht / Full-Scale Test / GPS / Maneuvering Characteristics / Intelligent Control System / Numerical Simulation / Tacking / セ-リングヨット / 数値シミュレ-ション
Research Abstract
This research aims at the establishment of intelligent control system of ocean sailing yacht. The authors developed a computer program which indicates a best suited control parameters deduced from the output of sailing state sensors attached on the boat. The system was applied to a 10.6m-LOA ocean sailing yacht and confirmed the functions by sea tests.
The details are as follows :
1 Establishment of intelligent control system
(1) The data base of sailing performance of the test bost was completed based upon sailing tests.
(2) A velocity prediction program (VPP) was developed and improved using the data base. A method of numerical simulation for the tacking motion was also developed. Steering control for the tacking motion is important for up-wind sailing performance.
(3) Using the data base and the method of numerical simulation, a computer program was developed which indicates a best suited parameters deduced from the output of sensors attached on the boat. The best suited parameters were compared with the sailing parameters obtained by sensors, and a helmsman can recognize the difference between these parameters and can correct it.
2 Verification of the system by sailing test
(1) The system was installed in a onboard personal computer and applied to the test boat.
(2) The test boat sailed under various wind and wave conditions. It was confirmed that the functions of the intelligent control system worked satisfactorily.