Proposal of Space-time Variation of Input Earthquake Ground Motion to Underground Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Hideji  Saitama Univ., Civil Engrg., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50125887)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTunnels / Pipes / Earthquake Motion / Earthquake / Earthquake Engineering / Underground Structures / Array Observation / Earthquake Design / 埋設構造物 / 地震波形 / 不規則過程 / シミュレ-ション
Research Abstract
Records of strong motion are often used as the ground motion inputs in earthquake analysis and in the design of structures. The design of underground structures, however, requires more than just the time history at any particular point on the earth's surface. It also requires the space-time variation of the ground motion. We have therefore developed a method for generating a simulated space-time variation that includes strong ground motions recorded at observation points. This simulated variation is characterized by an apparent velocity and by a coherence function. Here we presented a case study using motion recorded during the 1940 Imperial Valley earthquake.