| Project/Area Number |
03650377
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
土木構造
| Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Masa Nagaoka University of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40029145)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWASAKI Eiji Nagaoka University of Technology, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10223380)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Node-strip method / Node-prism method / Plane stress analysis / Thick and thin plate bending / Three-dimensional analysis / Thin-walled structural analysis / 局部応力解析 / Mindlin要素 / 次数低減積分法 |
| Research Abstract |
Two numerical methods, finite node-strip and node-prism methods, have been developed for the overall analysis of such thin-walled or concrete structure as a box girder bridge with large cross-section. The strip and prism elements have both degrees of freedom of nodal points and nodal lines, and those displacements functions are expressed by the use of interpolating functions of Lagrange polynomials and a polynomial series. From the results calculated for several two- or three- dimensional problems, very good accurate stresses are obtained with coarse mesh-division by the strip or prism elements, so that these present methods are applicable to the local analysis of the above-mentioned structures.