Inquiry, Classification and Valuation of Civil Engineering Heritage in Japan between 1868 and 1945
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
BABA Shunsuke  Nagoya Univ.Faculty of Engng.Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10111832)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsheritage / preservation / valuation / 保存・活用 / 評価基準 / 近代土木遺産 / 保存と再生
Research Abstract
All types of civil engineering structures, constructed between 1868 and 1945 and still surviving, have been inquired referring to five prefectures in the Chubu district. First, listing of those heritage was held with the aid of three kind of information souces, that is, 1) questionnaire to all cities and towns, 2) published books, and 3) administrative registers of prefectures, etc. ; and existence of more than 1100 structures were known. Second, I visited totally 1112 sites by myself, because "to see the site" is quite indispensable in order to evaluate them especially in the case of civil engineering structures. Third, all structures were classified into representaive types, and also were ranked into four categories, that is, very important, important, less important, and out of rank, based on their engineering, aesthetic and historical values.
The result, both gathered data and methodology used are quite useful when the similar reserach is going to extend to all over Japan by the Committee of Historical Study in Civil Engineering, Japan Society of Civil Engineers.