Development-of Evaluation System of Aesthetics of Landscape with Bridge Using Artificial Neural Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKI Wataru  Tottori University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30032288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUHO Shigeyuki  Tottori University, Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90157347)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsNeural network / Arch bridge / Well-shaped beauty / Psychological vector / Harmony with landscape / Landscape with bridge / Color coordinate / Evaluation system of aesthetics / ニュ-ラルネットワ-ク / ア-チ橋
Research Abstract
In this research, an evaluation system of aesthetics of landscape with bridge was developed by using artificial neural networks. The main results are as follows :
1.For an arch bridge 43 evaluation items of aesthetics of landscape with bridge were considered, and then 20 items which affect aesthetics of landscape with bridge were determined by the use of the developed system. The neural network used in this system was trained successfully based on the results of questionnaires which were performed using 94 black-and-white photographs of arch bridges. Carrying out the sensitivity analysis, the effects of these 20 items on aesthetics of landscape with arch bridge were discussed.
2.In order to consider the color effects on aesthetics of landscape with bridges, 25 pairs of color and black-and-white photographs of arch bridges were used for questionnaires. For an arch bridge 53 evaluation items including color effects were selected, and the neural network was trained successfully. The sensitivity analysis was carried our for both color and black-and-white photographs. It was clarified that the color effects strongly affect the aesthetics of landscape with bridge.