Earthquake Response Behavior and Seismic Design Method for R/C Structures Based on Influence of Underground Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
Research InstitutionSAITAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MUTSUYOSHI Hiroshi  SAITAMA UNIVERSITY, ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (60134334)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsReinforced Concrete Bridge Pier / Ground / Underground / Response Analysis / Sway / Rocking / Seismic Design / 鉄筋コンクリ-ト構造物 / 地盤と基礎
Research Abstract
The influence of ground and an underground structure consisting of a footing and piles on whole response behavior of a reinforced concrete(R/C) superstructure under earthquakes has hardly been clarified. Theobjectives of this study are to make clear earthquake response behavior of R/C bridge piers considering dynamic properties of ground and underground structures and to contribute to the establishment of a reasonable seismic design method for R/C structures.
Assuming the dynamic properties of the ground and the underground structure to be a sway and a rocking springs, dynamic response analysis of whole R/C bridge piers was carried out. As for the restoring-forcemodels, Hardin-Drnevich model was used for each spring and bi-linear degrading stiffiness model was used for the R/C pier.
From the analyses, it is concluded as follows;
(1)When the ground is soft, the displacement of the pier due to the underground structure becomes large though the response acceleration at the top of the pier becomes small.
(2)When the yield displacement of the pier obtained from actual field tests is used for the analysis, the displacement of the pier due to the rocking is dominant.