A Study on Strength Development, Temperature Rise and Durability of High Blast-Furnace Slag Content Concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
Research InstitutionWakayama National College of Techonology
Principal Investigator
TOGAWA Kazuo  Wakayama Natl.Coll.of Tech., Dept.of Civil Eng., Professor, 土木工学科, 教授 (80043537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMOTO Junji  Wakayama Natl.Coll.of Tech., Dept.of Civil Eng., Associate Professor, 土木工学科, 助教授 (70043552)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsGround granulated blast-furnace slag / Adiabatic temperature rise / Compressive strength / Period of pre-curing / Rate of carbonation / High range Water Reducing Admixture / 引張り強度 / 促進中性化 / 暴露中性化 / 高炉スラグ / 水和熱抑制 / 強度発現 / 耐久性
Research Abstract
This paper describes the results of an experimental study carried out on concretes incorporating high volume of ground granulated blast-furnace slag. The slag content in cement ranged from 50 to 95 percent by weight of the totalcementicious materials and the fineness of slag ranged from 4000 to 8000cm^2/g. A large number of test specimens were subjected to the determination of heat of hydration and amount of chemically combined water in cement paste, and adiabatic temperature rise, compressive strength, static modulus of elasticityand rate of carbonation in concrete.
The following results were obtained : (1) The strength development of high blast-furnace slag content concrete is highly influenced by the curing temperature than that of slag free concrete. (2) In the range of low compressive strength such as below 5MPa, the compressive strength developed quickly with icncresingslag content at the range of 70-95%, regardless of fineness of slag. (3) The maximum adiabatic temperature rise (K) of concrete mixture decreased with increasing ground blast-furnace slag content, especially in the range more than 70%. (6) It is a very useful idea to utilize the high fineness slag such as 8000cm^2/g, because an adiabatic temperature rise per unit compressive strength(k/sigma) decreases with increasing fineness of slag. (7) The depth of carbonation of high blast-furnace slag content concrete is proportional to the square root ofage similar to that of ordinary portland cement concrete, and using this rela-tionship, the progress of carbonation in field exposure can be also predicted.