The Study on End Bearing Capacity of Deep Foundation in Highly Compressible sandy Soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎・土質工学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Hidekazu  Yamaguchi University,Civil Engineering,Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80044618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUFUKU Noriyuki  Yamaguchi University,Civil Engineering,Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20166523)
HYODO Masayuki  Yamaguchi University,Civil Engineering,Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40130091)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSAND / PILE / DEEP FOUNDATION / BEARING CAPACITY / CONSTITUTIVE EQUATION / IhD-ひずみ関係 / 応力ひずみ関係
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the relationship between the deformation and strength properties and the pile end bearing capacity of sands,especially highly compressible sands such as carbonate sands,a series of triaxial compression and model pile tests were performed using three kinds of different compressible sands with various relative density.Further-more, a failure mechanism for linking the cavity expansion pressure to the ultimate pile end bearing capacity was proposed on the basis of the experimental and theoretical considerations. The following main results were obtained.
1)It was recognized in the triaxial test results that despite the high secant angle of internal friction,the carbonate sand used was markedly higher compressible and less stiff, comparing with two kinds of siliceous sands.
2)It was found that,even if much higher internal friction angle was obtained,the low pile end bearing capacity could be observed in the case of highly compressible sands.This result indicates that the compressibility of each sand should be considered in the evaluation of pile end bearing capacity.
3)The analysis using the failure mechanism presented can reasonably estimate the pile end bearing capacity of highly compressible sands,estimating the material compressibility, stiffness and failure envelope curveture.