Development of Accurate Numerical Methods for Turbulent Open Channel Flows with Complex Geometries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Yoshihisa  Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Civil Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70143823)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAlgebraic stress model / Open channel flows / Boundary-fitted coordinates / Convection-diffusion equation / Limiter / QUICKEST scheme / Iterative method for linear systems / Vectorization / 第2種2次流 / 複断面流れ / 移流ー拡散方程式 / リミター / 有限体積法 / 高精度移流スキ-ム / 非線形kーεモデル / 近似因子法 / 共役勾配法 / ス-パ-コンピュ-タ
Research Abstract
The present study is concerned with the development of numerical methods for flow calculation in River Engineering. Main achievements consist of refining a turbulence model, improving convection schemes, reformulation of basic equations on boundary-fitted coordinate systems and vectorization of computer codes for the reduction of computational time.
A new algebraic stress turbulence model was proposed for turbulence-driven secondary flows. The turbulence model keeps the similar structure as the non-linear kappa - epsilon models, but has difference in variable model coefficients which enable the model independent of complex boundary geometries. Comparisons with the experimental data available for compound channel flows showed good agreement as for mean velocities and the Reynolds stresses. Models for the effect of free surface were summarized and the limiting behaviors of turbulence quantities near free surface were also discussed.
Usage of boundary fitted coordinates produces new advecti … More on terms in basic equations which have non-conservative forms. This results in the sensitiveness of numerical results to the grid system employed. Combination of two coordinate systems, one for geometry, the other for velocity field was adopted to meet the problem. A regular grid system with a damping technique for pressure oscillation was used. Based on these ideas two computer codes were developed to validate the expected feature.
Highly accurate and bounded scheme was proposed for convection process. A limiter was introduced to control the convection flux at the control volume face to suppress the physically meaningless oscillations.The limiter coupled with the QUICKEST scheme showed superior performance to those used so far for both linear and non-linear flow cases.
Performance of many iterative solvers for linear systems were compared in terms of computational time to find out that Modified Strongly Implicit Procedure and Conjugate Gradient-like solvers are suitable for flow calculations. Techniques to vectorize many iterative solvers were devised and tested on supercomputers. Less