| Project/Area Number |
03650417
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBAYAMA Tomoya Yokohama National University Department of Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40143391)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAYASU Akio Yokohama National University Department of Civil Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20213994)
SATO Shinji Yokohama National University Department of Civil Engineering, Associate Professo, 工学部, 助教授 (90170753)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Mud / Mud Transport / Coastal Processes / 海浜変形 / 底質移動 |
| Research Abstract |
A theoretical and experimental investigation has been undertaken to clarify the interaction between wave-current and mud bed. The characteristics of this interaction are the high wave attenuation and the mud mass transport in the bed layer. Modeling this interaction is mainly based on the theologecal properties of mud. Based on the recent progresses on the rheological measurements of mud, a model called the visco-elastic-plastic model is proposed. According to this model, the mud has two states. When the shear stress is less than or equal to the yield stress, the mud is in viscoelastic state, and when the shear stress is greater than the yield stress, the mud is in viscoplastic state. An experiment has been carried out by using an oscillatory type viscoelastic meter to investigate rheological parameters when mud is in the viscoelastic state. The results reveal that the viscosity and the elasticity modulus of mud depend on the water content of mud and the oscillatory period. The empirical formulas to express these dependents are then established.