| Project/Area Number |
03650420
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
| Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Shunroku Toyohashi University of Technology Department of Regional Planning, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10023300)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WADA Kiyoshi Toyohashi Univ. of Tech. Dept. of Regional Planning, Research Associate, 工学部(平成3年度), 助手 (50191820)
KISO Yoshiaki Toyohashi Univ. of Tech. Dept. of Regional Planning, Lecturer, 工学部(平成3年度), 講師 (20144206)
ISHIHARA Yasuo Toyohashi Univ. of Tech. (1991) Dept. of Regional Planning, Professor, 工学部(平成3年度), 教授 (60027208)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Fish habitat / Channelized rivers / Shelters / Spawning areas / Fishways / Fish screen / 取水口迷入対策 / 河川浄化 / 河川の生態環境 / 増水時の避難場所 / 摂餌場 / 迷入対策 / 産卵場造成 / 河川環境 / 魚類生息環境 / 河道特性 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Fish Habitat Enhancement: (1)Heavy damages for fish habitat are often brought by simplification of streams such as channel straightening. (2) Critical components for fish habitat are shelters in swelling period, rearing places, spawning places and migrating routes. (3)In order to ensure shelters, deep pools and hollow places in side banks should be preserved or installed in channelizations. (4)Spawning places can be given or installed artificially after channelizations. (5)Fishways for upstream migrating and fish protect screens and bypasses for downstream migrating should be installed in every obstacles. 2. Flood Protection: It is an urgent subject for habitat enhancement projects in Japan to develop a check system for flood protection and a simple method for three dimensional analysis of high water flows. 3. Water Quality: Some devices can be installed for restoration of self- purification-function in streams. Preservation of aquatic plants and purification of input-water, however, are more important and effective for stream habitats.