Development of Effective Construction Scheme of Rubble Mound by Barges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMI Yoshiharu  Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00135667)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsConstruction Scheme of Rubble Mound / Forecast of the Rubble Mound Shape / Scatter of Settling Rubble / Hopper Barge / 底開式バ-ジ船 / 捨石の水中落下
Research Abstract
This study aims to establish the effective and economical construction scheme of the rubble mounds which are constructed by discharging a large amount of rubble from hopper barge. Since the plane scatter of the landing rubble on the sea floor directly depends on the random drift force exerted on the settling rubble, the statistical properties for the scattering range of the settling rubble in the still water are fully investigated in experiments. On the basic of the experiments and the discrete block method which equipped to cope with the steeper slope of rubble mound than the angle of repose for rubble, a numerical technique to simulate the spatial geometry of the discharged rubble on the sea floor taking the angle of repose for the rubble into account is developed. It may be concluded that the spatial geometry of rubble mounds formed by discharging several times from the same position can be evaluated with sufficient accuracy by the present technique. An optimum interval of the discharge sites of the barge which makes the uneven property of the mound's surface minimum is discussed in connection with the change in the design water depth of breakwater and the discharge times.