Study on Environmental Pollution Mechanism of Mt.Sakurajima Volcano Ash
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKYUSYU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Muneo  Kyusyu University,Department of Civil Engineering,Hydraulics & Soil Mechanic,Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50037850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMOTO Terunori  Kumamoto University,Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering,Associate, 工学部, 助教授 (30150494)
HASHIMOTO Haruyuki  Kyusyu University,Department of Civil Engineering,Hydraulics & Soil Mechanis,Ass, 工学部, 助教授 (70117216)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsVolcanic Ash / Traveling Length / Size Distribution of Bed Material / Suspended Particle / Debris Flow / Turbulent Shear Flow / Environmental Pollution / Numerical Simulation / 数値シミュレ-ション
Research Abstract
Mt.Sakurajima volcano is the most active one in Japan.and has been erupting large amount of volcanic ash around the mountain.The deposited volcanic ash on the mounainside results in debris flow in the rivers caused by heavy rainfall.
Assuming that a particle erupted from the crater into the air falls at its terminal velocity,a theoretical equation which gives the depositing rate of volcanic ash and the distribution of grain size on the ground was obtained.
A parametric model to predict the hydrograph of debris flow was offered,in which the distribution of slope length and the depth of the deposited volcanic ash were introduced.The parameters of the model are the mean and standard deviation of the depth of deposits,the hydraulic conductivity,and the lag time in the stream,which are identified by use of the Simplex method.The applicability of this model was checked by the data from two rivers in Sakurajima Volcano.