Study on a mechanism of sheet-flow sediment transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Toshiyuki  Kagoshima Univ., Dept. of Eng. Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40111918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHI Ryuichiro  Kagoshima Univ., Dept. of Eng. Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30189253)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSheet-flow / Beach change / Sediment transport / Stormy wave / boundary layer Oscillatory / mixture Sediment-fluid / Saltation / Particle dynamics / シ-トフロ-漂砂
Research Abstract
Study on sheet-flow sediment transport has recently attracted much interest because severe beach erosions and shoalings of fairway occur under this mode. There have been many studies on sediment transport under low fluid tractive force. In comparison, the behavior of fluid/sediment mixture under high fluid tractive force is poorly understood. In this study, motions of sediment particles under oscillatory flows were measured with a high speed video camera, and the properties were carefully analyzed. The main results are as follows.
(1) The thickness of the sheet flow layer increases almost linearly with the Shields parameter. Meanwhile the thickness of the saltation layer does not increase with it noticeably.
(2) The profile of sediment concentration can be represented by an exponentially decay curve in the saltation layer, and an upward convex curve in the sheet-flow layer.
(3) The sediment transport rate was measured by the following two ways. One is estimated by the product of sediment concentration and sediment transport velocity, the other is to direct-trace a group of painted particles in the video frame. As a result, the two methods yield little difference in the obtained sediment transport rate. Little difference is also found between particle materials used as the sediment.
(4) The obtained sediment transport rates are plotted in the center of scatters reported by other researchers previously. The results also agree well with those predicted by Madsen-Grant formula.
(5) Although this investigation does not cover a very wide experimental range, the above obtained results yield useful information on the mechanics of the sheet-flow and quantitative description of the sediment transport.