A study on the Applications of Fuzzy Modeling for Evaluation Technique of Regional Traffic Measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAGAYA Seiichi  Hokkaido University Graduate School of Environmental Earth Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助教授 (70091436)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsFuzzy Evaluation / Possibility Measure / Necessity Measure / Choque's Integral / Living Environment / Road Construction / Depopulated Area / Fuzzy Modeling / チョーケー積分 / ファジィ測度 / 事後評価 / 道路整備効果 / 生活環境評価項目 / ファジィ積分 / ファジィ寄与ルール / 道路環境評価 / ファジィ多基準分析 / ファジィ寄与ル-ル法 / 代替案評価
Research Abstract
The effects resulting from the traffic measures in a developmental region depend on its regional characteristics. That is, each inhabitant in each region evaluates the traffic measure differently each other, even if it is the same measure in every region. It mostly is caused by the subjectivity of human thinking. In this investigation, we propose to evaluate the interaction between physical services and the thinking which the people accept them in terms of fuzzy measures and fuzzy integral Such techniques are available to evaluate the ambiquity which we all possess in everywhere and every time. We examined three cases as follows :
1) Evaluation of effects on inhabitant's living environment after construction of the bypass tunnel : The procedure and the method were developed on the evaluation of effects from the construction of road facilities In an empirical case, the inhabitants recognized not only direct effects but also indirect effects from the tunnel construction synergistically. T … More he effects were evaluated by Choque's integral.
2) Use of a fuzzy theory technique for grouping of trips in the vehicle routing and scheduling problem : A technique of grouping trips on the basis of their similarity is presented. It is to be used in conjunction with any of the existing routing and scheduling models of demand responsive transportation vehicles. The composite similarity of the trip pair is computed by the fuzzy integral. It permits the selection of different similarity criteria, different values of weights among the criteria and the cut-off point of similarity grade depending on the requirements of the day. This is possible by expressing the similarity as a fuzzy relation. the technique can be used as part of prescreening of the original set of trips before any of the existing scheduling algorithms is applied.
3) Traffic management simulation of the intersection in terms of driver's subjective information : The traffic flow on roads tends to be influenced in terms of drivers' attributes and their behavior to the traffic management.Thus it has been important to manage traffic control for keeping safety of car driving and harmonious traffic system. we propose a new idea to introduce drivers' subjectivity into Monte Carlo Simulation. the decision making system using fuzzy concepts make a number of right turned cars decrease, because it is compound of dirivers' attributes. Less