Modeling of interaction of population movement, regional economic and transportation based on stochastic user equilibrium network analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IEDA Hitoshi  Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90168089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Kazushi  Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Eng., Research Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (00215881)
SHIMAZAKI Toshikazu  Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50162665)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPopulation Movement / City Area / Reasons of Movement / Gravity Model / ネットワーク理論 / 地域経済 / 交通施設 / ネットワ-ク
Research Abstract
This study aims to build the model of population moving explicitly dealing with the reason for moving. The population moving has two types : one is city-area-change moving and another is non-city-area-change moving. The author build the model of city-area-change moving in this study. City area is originally set by standard of commuting.
A model which is NOT explicitly deal with the reason is built at first. Four step flow estimation method is applied to this model. The resistance of movement by length is represented by the length between two cities, whether they belong to the same prefecture, the length from each city to Tokyo.
Getting work, going up to school, marrying, changing office and the other is explicitly dealt with in second model. The factor of each reason is selected and the same resistance by length is used with the first model. The total amount of moving is expressed to the sum of the number of moving by each reason.
As the result, we build a good model of city-area-change moving explicitly dealing with the reason of moving express the character of moving.