STUDY ON DEVELOPMENT OF INTERNATIONAL TOURIST TRAVEL AND IT'S ECONOMICAL EFFECT IN DEVELOPING COUNTRIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Hiroshi  NAGOYA Inst. of Tech. , Dept. of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20024242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Motohiro  NAGOYA Inst. of Tech. , Dept. of Civil Engineering, Research associate, 助手 (90229013)
YAMAMOTO Koshi  NAGOYA Inst. of Tech. , Dept. of Civil Engineering, Professor, 教授 (00026337)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsinternational tourism / economic effect / developing countries / 観光地魅力度 / 需要予測 / 国際観光 / 観光開発 / 経済評価
Research Abstract
Recently, number of developing countries, which aim at economical growth by attracting international tourism, are increasing. As some problems of global environment preservation now draw attention, development of international tourist travel may be better than that of industrialization. In this paper, we study on development of international travel and economical effect in developing countries. At first, we analysed the international travel demand from Japan to developing countries and made the prediction model of the travel demand. Next, we formulated the excursion behavior of tourists as the aggregated Nested Logit model. Finally, we considered the economical effect of their developments by Input-Output analysis.