MAINTENANCE AND REPLACEMENT PLANNING OF PUBLIC FACILITIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURODA Katsuhiko  KUMAMOTO UNIV. FACULTY OF ENG., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20026157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Katsuhiro  KYOTO UNIV. FACULTY OF ENG., RES. ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (70222809)
ANDO Asao  KUMAMOTO UNIV. FACULTY OF ENG., ASSOC. PROF., 工学部, 助教授 (80159524)
AKIYOSHI Takashi  KUMAMOTO UNIV., FACULTY OF ENG., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60040383)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMaintenance and replacement / Planning model / Life span / Urban highway / Fuzzy evaluation / Markovian stochastic process / High bridge / highway pavement / 維持 / 管理 / 更新計画 / 港湾構造物 / 都市高速道路 / 寿命 / 経済モデル
Research Abstract
The present research proposes a planning model to determine the optimal timing and intensity of investment for maintenance and replacement of highway structures over a planning horizon controlling the structural physical conditions. In the investment policy decisions for maintenance and replacement of existing structure, followings are different from those for construction of new structures:(1) The investment must cover such wide topics as timing and intensity of investment not only for maintenance of existing structure but also for replacement. (2) The physical conditions(deterioration conditions) of structure depend on its age and are effected by maintenance policy. Thus, progress of structural deterioration and effects of maintenance policy should be quantitatively evaluated in the model. (3) The designed physical service life should be also evaluated in relation to the deterioration. Taking account of these issues, a investment planning model is proposed.
The planing model is firstly applied to find an optimal timing and intensity of in-vestment for rehabilitation and/or replacement of urban highway bridge. Then, the optimal maintenance policy is discussed in detail for the various socio-economic conditions and physical conditions of the structure. Secondly the model is applied to find the optimal maintenance policy of urban highway pavement. In application the deterioration of pavement is made clear to follow the Markovian stochastic process based on the analysis of pavement data of Hanshin Urban Highway Agency in Japan.
The research results show the proposed model is quite applicable to determine an optimal maintenance policy of all the public facilities.