Prediction of agrochemical runoff from soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 都市工学・衛生工学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAMEI Tasuku  Hokkaido Univ.,Fac. of Eng, Ass.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70001998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Yosihiko  Hokkaido Univ.,Fac. of Eng, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00173790)
TAMBO Norihito  Hokkaido Univ.,Fac. of Eng, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80001147)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordspesticide mobility / adsorption capacity of soil / 土壌の農薬吸着
Research Abstract
Laboratory batch and soil column experiments have been conducted to elucidate the adsorption behavior of agrochemicals of low to high hydrophilicity. The results of this study can be summarized as follows. (1)Because none of the conventional techniques such as Gas Chromatography were suitable for the measurement of small amount of water samle less than 1ml obtainable by soil column experiments, complementary reverse-phase and molecular sieving HPLC technique were investigated to mesure agro-chemicals in ppb level without doing any extraction and concentration. (2)The adsorption capacity of soil increased with the increase of the concentration of the appropriate surface functional groups of soils. (3)Simple adsorption index predictable by infrared absorption spectroscopy together with our transport model thus allow one to estimate relative pesticide mobility over a wide range of soils and conditions with few measurement.