POLLUTION OF SNOW AND ITS INFLUENCE ON WATER QUALITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 都市工学・衛生工学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Harukuni  Hokkaido Univ.,Fac. of Eng., 工学部, 助手 (90002021)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsNorthern Country / Snow / Snow Pollution / Snow Removing / Water Environment / Control of Snow Pollution / Ecosystem / Water Resources / 除雪 / 融雪 / 懸濁物質 / 環境汚染 / 水域汚染制御
Research Abstract
In northern regions, pollution of falling snow and piling one and its influence on the natural environment are becoming serious problems.
Snow as well as rain is polluted while falling down through the air and after laying on the ground one is contaminated with harmful materials originated by human activities. Such polluted snow melts in a very short period in spring and influences the environment, especially water quality. Actually, eutrophication and pollution of organic substances and heavy metals are observed. This study, recognizing the facts above, aims at clearing the actual conditions of polluted snow and pollution mechanism and proposing some pollution control methods in order to control the water environment. It was found out that;
1. Snow laid on the ground is extremely polluted by a great amount of road dusts and wastes of human activities.
2. Most of these polluting matters are solid and contain organic matters, nutrients and heavy metals in a high concentration. This phenomenon cannot be ignored in order to conserve natural environment.
3. For the prevention of pollution of water environment, trial to lessen the deposits from the urban activities, partial gathering and treatment of polluted snow and pollution control of the land for piling up the snow gathered from the streets are necessary.
4. Others