Filtration of highly concentrated suspended matter by externally pressurised hollow fiber module -theory and practical design-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 都市工学・衛生工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kazuo  Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Urban Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60143393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yutaka  Public Works Research Institute, Lab. Advanced Treatment, Researcher, 三次処理研究室, 主任研究員 (20231376)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsexternally pressurized hollow fiber module / membrane separation / highly concentrated suspended matter / membrane filtration theory / optimum fiber spacing / activated sludge / intermittent filtration / microfiltration / 外圧型中空糸膜モジュ-ル / 高濃度懸濁物質 / 最適膜密度配置
Research Abstract
Filtration characteristics of single hollow fiber in particles and activated sludge separation was investigated in the first year. Next, the filtration characteristics of multiple fibers was studied both theoretically and experimentally. The results obtained are as follows. (1)When particle sizes were larger than pore sizes of the membrane, intermittent filtration was effective. (2)By fixing number of fibers, critical distance between fibers was observed below which accumulation of activated sludge took place. (3) In the case of sludge-accumulated condition inside the bundle of fibers, volume flux is determined by a fraction of shell side volume to total volume of the bundle. This was theoretically explained. (4) It was recommended to maximize the filtrate flow rate per unit volume of fiber bundle. (5) There was optimum fiber density to get above mentioned maximum value. (6) Beyond the optimum density, the volume flux was significantly decreased by starting of the accumulation of sludge.