| Project/Area Number |
03650447
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
都市工学・衛生工学
| Research Institution | Yamanashi University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Fumio Yamanashi University, Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60077203)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IZUMO Yoshiro National Institute of Public Health Department of Radiological Health Head of De, 放射線衛生学部, 部長 (90176248)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Water quality monitoring / respiratory activity / avoidance behavior / LC50 / sub-acute toxicity / カドミウム / D^2値 / R値 / 忌障行動 / 生物濃縮 / 農薬 |
| Research Abstract |
Objects of this research was to study the possibility of monitoring methods for sub-acute and chronic toxic substances such as Cadmium and agricultural chemicals by using respiratory and swimming activity of fish. In 1991, (1) detection sensitivity for Cadmium by avoidance behavior of fish and (2) accumulation rate of three agrochemicals in fish body were investigated. It was found that avoidance behavior of fish will be able to detect 1/10 of LC50 concentration, and that Chloropropylate was more accumulated in fish body and more toxic than other two agro-chemicals. In 1992, (1) the data sampling methods for the indicator derived from respiratory activity of fish and (2) respiratory activity of several fishes were investigated. It was found that the data collected by computer coincided with actual respiratory activity, and Blue Gill is one of the suitable fish for this purpose. In 1993, (1) the method for data analysis to detect the abnormal respiratory activity, and (2) sensitivity for the detection of sub-acute toxic effects of agro-chemicals on respiratory activity were investigated. It was found that respiratory activity of fish may be able to detect the lower concentration than LC50 value.