Modeling study of the effects of modified land-use in coastal area on regional-scale atmospheric environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 都市工学・衛生工学
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KITADA Toshihiro  Toyohashi Univ. Technology, Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40093231)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHeat-island / Urban climate / Moderated climate / Forest / Water front / Land use / Urban planning / Thermal environment / 気候緩和 / 土地利用計画 / 大気環境 / 気象モデル / ヒ-トアイランド / 緑地配置
Research Abstract
Atmospheric environment in regional-scale is largely dominated by synoptic-scale meteorology, natural topography, and land-use type. Among others the land-use type is often changed by human being. The change can modify the environmental variables of temperature and humidity not only in local- but also in regional-scale, causing sometimes so called "urban heat island". The change of temperature induced by local urbanization may be transferred to other areas by the flow regime characteristic of the region. Thus the regional planning for the spatial distribution of land-use type to create better climatological environment has to take into account such a regional-scale flow characteristics. In view of the above-mentioned, to study the method of the regional planning for better thermal environment, we have first (1) investigated the effects of the extended urban area in Nohbi plain, central Japan, on the regional-scale temperature field by using historical data (1975-1985), secondly (2) dev … More eloped a simple 3-D heat transport model for estimation of the temperature disturbance caused by the change of land-use type, and evaluated the model performance, and thirdly (3) made sensitivity studies on the possible effects on the temperature field in regional scale of forested area and environmental-water-surface area increased in urban section, by using the developed model. Obtained results are as follows: (1) sea breeze plays important role in heat transport, causing the inlandward shift of the daily high temperature zone from highly urbanized coastal area; the phenomena can be explained by heating of the sea breeze layerover newly urbanized region; the developed model clarified numerically this explanation, and (2) the increase of the forested area and the water surface area in theurban eased daily maximum temperature by about - 2゚ C; inland sites showed larger decrease in temperature than coastal sites, demonstrating, for better climate in inland, the necessity of the vegetated and open water surface in upstream region under sea breeze. Less