Effects of Interfering Substances on Wastewater Treatment by Ferrite Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 都市工学・衛生工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Mitsunobu  Kyoto Univ.,Envir.Preser.Ctr.,Instructor, 環境保全センター, 助手 (80144400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Shinichi  Kyoto Univ.,Envir.Preser.Ctr.,Instructor, 環境保全センター, 助手 (90170555)
TAKATSUKI Hiroshi  Kyoto Univ.,Envir.Preser.Ctr.,Professor, 環境保全センター, 教授 (80026228)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsFerrite process / Phosphate / Organic compound / Heavy metal / Saturated magnetization / Industrial application / 再利用 / マグネタイト被覆 / 溶出試験 / 粒度分布 / 密度
Research Abstract
The saturated magnetization (sigma) of the ferrite sludge formed by ferrite process treatment of wastewater containing heavy matals (Ni and Cd), phosphate and organic compounds (methanol and citric acid) was measured over a wide range of dilution (f) of wastewater. The f is defined as a ratio of heavy metal, phosphte or organic compound concentration in the original liquid to the corresponding concentration in the experimental liquid. From the results of measurement the effects of concentration of phosphate and organic compounds on the wastewater treatment by ferrite process were discussed quantitatively.
The sigma-f curves for organic compounds are different from the curve for phosphate, located in various f regions and depend on the kind of organic compounds. The curves for organic compounds have the slope of 0.5 at low f region. The curves for phosphate and heavy metals are similar to each other and have the slope of 1.0 at low f region and 2.6 at middle f region. The values of sigma for organic compounds, phosphate and heavy metals approach asymptotically to 92 emu/g of Fe_3O_4 with increasing f. The slow decrease of sigma for organic compounds and the rapid decrese of it for phosphate with decreasing f may have resulted from the formation of water soluble complex and iron phosphates and/or byproducts in ferrite process, respectively. The ferrite process requires the value of sigma above 60 emu/g for the good magnetic separation, steady operation of the process, industrial application of the sludge and good quality of the treated water.