| Project/Area Number |
03650457
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TOKUHIRO Ikuo (1992) Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30037808)
三谷 勲 (1991) 鹿児島大学, 工学部, 教授 (70037935)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARIMA Fuyuki Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60232071)
KUME Kunimoto Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00041525)
MITANI Isao Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70037935)
徳広 育夫 鹿児島大学, 工学部, 教授 (30037808)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Yield Strength / H-Beam / Square-Tube-Column / Connection / Stiffener / Rigid Steel Frame / Elastic Rigidity / Concrete Filled Tube / 接合部耐力 / H形鋼はり / ノンスチフナ接合 / H形鋼 / 終局耐力 / 降伏耐力 / 降伏線理論 / コンクリ-ト充填鋼管 |
| Research Abstract |
A new design method is proposed for beam-to-column connections in steel building frame with square-tube column so that the longitudinal direction of the beams coincides with the diagonal of the column cross section. In the test of series I, local strength of the connection were investigated under compression or tension force from flanges of beam that are welded to the column. Based on the test results, effective width of the tube wall are formulated for elastic rigidity and yield strength of the proposed connection. Concrete-filled in the tube increased both strength and rigidity of the connection. In the series II, eight cruiciform specimens were tested under repeated load, four of them with the proposed connection and the rest with a conventional connection. the columns were either hollow or filled with concrete. the test results show that the strong-column, weak-beam collapse mechanism can be achieved in frames with non-stiffener connection.