| Project/Area Number |
03650458
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | Faculty of Engineering, Osaka City Univ. |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMURA Sumio Faculty of Engineering Osaka City Univ. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30046924)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANIGUCHI Tetsurou Faculty of Engineering Osaka City Univ. Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30231418)
KIUCHI Tatsuhiko Faculty of Engineering Osaka City Univ. Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30112527)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | 1) Vibration Control / Average Wind Velocity and Fluctuating Wind Velocity / Accelerator and Response of Building / Torsion / Main Wind Direction / Field Measurement and Wind Tunnel Experiment / 平均風速 / 加速度応答 |
| Research Abstract |
The roofs of the wind direction, wind velocity at top of bildings 100m height located at sea harbor. Then the run of vibration and displacement are recorded simultaneously with wind data. The data are recorded by modem personal computer equipped at our labortoary. The main results are as follows ; 1) The highest wind velocity in the measuring period is 25m/sec-30m/sec 2) The torsional behaviour of the building were observed. 3) Sometimes the displacement of inter floor is greater than the values of the top. 4) The wind structure was affected by toporogical according the building. 5) The effectness of the damper built-in the diagonal member are shown.