An Inspection Method for Construction Joints in Concrete Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SOSHIRODA Tomozo  Shibaura Institute of Technology Dept, Architecture and Building Eng, Professor, 工学部・建築工学科, 教授 (90052745)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsConstruction joint / Inspection method / Concrete structure / Ultrasonic method / Surface method / Early age / Nondestructive testing / Tensile bond strength / コンクリ-ト打継部 / 鉄筋コンクリ-ト構造物 / 強度
Research Abstract
A series of experiment on 15x15x45cm concrete column type specimens which have a model construction joint at the center of them respectively was undertaken to establish a new testing method by ultrasonic apparatus for nondestructive inspection of construction joints in concrete structures.
Three kinds of joints were prepared : (1)treated with wire-brushing (2)non-treated (3)scattered with sawdust. Two sensers were applied at a interval of 10cm across the joint and ultrasonic pulse velocity was measured by "surface" method with them, the data were compared with the pulse velocity through the parent concrete without joint. The indicators of quality of jointing were tensile bond strength and permeability by a simple test.
From the results it is concluded on an inspection method by ultrasonic for construction joint in concrete structures as follows.
(1)Earlier inspection is possible(for example, at the age of one day).
(2)It is possible to detect the crevice by impurities like as sawdust.
(3)It is difficult to detect the difference between good bond and less bond with out opening.