Splitting-Bond strength of RC Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KANOH Yoshikazu  Dept.of Architecture, School of Science and Technology, Meiji University, Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (80061860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Hitoyuki  Dept.of Architecture, School of Science and Technology, Meiji University, Assist, 理工学部, 助手 (70130820)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSplitting bond failure / Inner rebars / Double-layred longitudinal reinforcements / Splitting bond strength / Shearing stress / Effect of transverse reinforcements / 二段配筋 / 高強度鉄筋 / はり・柱 / 鉄筋コンクリート構造 / 付着強度 / 二段配置 / 鉄筋コンクリ-ト / 高強度せん断補強筋
Research Abstract
This report is Splitting-Bond strength formulation for Inner rebars of double-layred longitudinal reinforcements.
It was confirmed that splitting bond strength at inner rebars was much smaller than the value of the equation developed by Hujii and Morita. Therefore, the specimens of the cantilever type were tested with the variation of bar diameter db, transverse reinforcement, the ratio gamma of total tensile force of outer rebars to that of inner rebars. Consequently, the ratio gamma increased, the splitting bond strength at inner rebars in no transverse reinforcement and the effect of transverse reinforcements were reduced. On the equal ratio gamma, As transverse reinforcements were increaced, the splitting bond strength at inner rebars and the slip of longitudinal reinforcements were increased.
Splitting-Bond strength of inner rebars is decresedby shearing stress of outer rebars, and effect of transvers reinforcements become low. Arenged these things, we suggest Splitting-Bond strength formula for inner rebars without transvers reinforcements and with transvers reinforcements that make indexs transvers reinforcements quantity, shearing stress and so on. We find the formula conforms bond strength of beam experiments.