Failure characteristics of Reinforced Concrete Cylindrical Shells subjected to Partial Snow Load
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Makoto  KANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FAC. OF ENG., Prof, 工学部, 教授 (40064472)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsreinforced concrete / cylindrical shell / snow load / initial imperfection / curvature of cylinder / buckling / 鉄筋コンクリート円筒シェル / 鉄筋コンクリ-ト円筒シェル
Research Abstract
A cylindrical shell is often subjected to snow load as partial load. Buckling behaviors of reinforced concrete cylindrical shell are affected by loading conditions as well as other factors ; boundary conditions, initial imperfections, curvature of cylinder, etc.
The purpose of this study is to examine the effects of these factors ; loading condition, initial imperfection and curvature of cylinder ; on the buckling behaviors of reinforced concrete cylindrical shells.
The experiments were performed to investigate the effects of these three factors with eight small-scale models. The results of these tests are as follows.
The load carrying capacity and the stiffness of the cylindrical shell are considerably affected by the initial imperfection. The load capacity of the cylindrical shell under uniform distributed load is more sensitive to initial imperfection than the cylinder under central partial load. The loading mode affected the buckling behavior of a cylindrical shell as well as the initial imperfection. The effect of curvature of cylinder was less than those of other factors. In the test specimens under a partial load or with initial imperfection, there were larger bending moments than in other specimens. The test results of the specimen with initial imperfection show the good agreement with analytical results.